4. Assist the lonely and needy elderly
5. Identify and develop children's interests and talents toward a working career
6. Prevent the spread of destitution and begging among Armenia's children and elderly
To accomplish this mission, the staff at the Center provide the children and elderly with the following services:
Prior to the arrival of the children, the elderly receive a nutritious lunch at the Center six days per week and socialize with one another and the staff during this time.The children walk or take the bus to the Center after school where they have a homemade meal consisting of soup or salad, a hot, nutritious main course and dessert. In preparing the menus, the staff nutritionist ensures that the children are receiving well-balanced meals six days per week. The children look forward to eating the delicious food prepared by the dedicated and talented Chief Cook and her three assistants.
Academic Assistance
After their meal, the children start on their homework with the assistance of three professional teachers. A corps of capable national and international volunteers assist with both tutoring and homework supervision, ensuring that each child receives the individual attention that he or she requires to be well prepared for the next day at school.
Medical and Psychological Assistance
All children undergo a full medical check up at the Yerevan Diagnostic Center; those identified with problems are referred to appropriate specialists and receive the necessary treatment. The pediatrician checks the medical status of the children on a regular basis and attends to their daily hygienic needs.
The psychologist evaluates each child upon admission to Orran and works with the children on an individual or group basis as needed. When indicated, family members are also counseled.
Social Services
The social worker is present at the Center for interaction and intervention with the children and visits their schools and homes, identifying and addressing problems that are affecting the children's behavior. The social worker also organizes the distribution of locally and internationally donated clothing and shoes to the children and their families, as well as to the pensioners.
Cultural Enrichment
Orran believes that spiritual and cultural enrichment are also important aspects for a child's development. In this regard, field trips to churches, museums, historical sites, monuments, theaters, and amusement parks are organized. The elderly also attend theatrical and musical performances. In many instances, the entrance fees will have been donated by the institutions being visited.