Board of Directors and Founders
Armine K. Hovannisian with her husband Raffi K. Hovannisian founded Orran in the year 2000. Mrs. Hovannisian was born in Armenia, and moved with her family to the United States as a young child. She holds a B.A. in Diplomacy and World Affairs from Occidental College, and a Juries Doctorate degree from the School of Law of the University of California in Los Angeles (UCLA).She was a practicing civil litigator in Los Angeles prior to moving to Armenia with her husband and their children. Before assuming her current post as Executive Director of Junior Achievement of Armenia, Mrs. Hovannisian was the Director of Project Hope. The Hovannisians are the parents of five children. Mrs. Hovannisian currently serves as the Chairman of the Orran Board of Directors and looks over the daily operations at the centers.
Raffi K. Hovannisian
Raffi K. Hovannisian  with his wife Armine K. Hovannisian founded Orran in the year 2000. Mr. Hovannisian served as independent Armenia's first Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1991-1992. He holds a JD from Georgetown University Law Center and a MMLD from the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University. Mr. Hovannisian is the founding director of the Armenian Center for National and International Studies. He has held a number of positions namely Executive Chairman of "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund (1998) and Chief of Department of Information and Publications in the Republic of Armenia. He is also the founder and director of the Armenian Bar Association.Mr. Hovannisian practiced international law and civil litigation in the firms of Hill, Farrer and Burrill, Whitman & Ransom, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan, Coudert Brothers (1985-1989); and was a lecturer of Armenian History at Tufts University (1981-1982). He also served as a member of  Republic of Armenia’s Parliament. Mr. Hovannisian is not a Board member of Orran.
Krikor Krikorian
Krikor Krikorian was born in Palestine and moved with his family to Cyprus in 1948 and then to the UK in 1960. He holds a BSc Chemical Engineering Degree from Manchester University. After 12 years with Exxon, he formed his own consulting company with two other colleagues, and helped to establish KBC Advanced Technologies, one of the major independent consultancy companies in the downstream oil refining industry. He served on the board of KBC until its floatation on the UK stock market in 1997. Upon his first visit to Armenia he became aware of the need for Orran's work and since his retirement in 2001, he has served as Advisor and Financial Director of Orran Board of Directors. Currently also oversees fund raising activities in the USA
Ara Krikorian
Ara Krikorian holds a BEng Degree in Civil Engineering from Liverpool University in addition to an MSc from London University (Imperial College). Mr. Krikorian has lived and worked long-term in over 10 countries with short-term work visits to an additional 10 countries. After his first visit to Armenia in 2003 as a volunteer to work on the Yerevan Orran project, he became the Project Manager of the Vanadzor construction project which was completed within budget and the 16 month construction schedule. Mr. Krikorian currently supervises the domestic and overseas grant applications and the maintenance of the Orran buildings.
Catalina Silvana Susan
Catalina Silvana Susan is currently the General Manager of Armenia Marriott Hotel.  She was born and grew up  in Rumania.  She has a degree from the Bucharest’s Academy of Economic Studies from the Faculty of Finance, Banks and Accounting and is considered an Expert Accountant.   She has extensive experience in the hospitality industry  working with the Marriott hotels.  She has served  as the  General Manager  of  Courtyard by Marriott in the Budapest City Center and as  Director of Finance  at the Warsaw Marriott Hotel and  at the JW Marriott Bucharest Grand Hotel.  She has also worked as Senior Assistant Director of Finance at the JW Marriott Bucharest Grand Hotel and as Assistant Director of Finance  at the Warsaw Marriott Hotel  and at the  JW Marriott Bucharest Grand Hotel.  Before joining the Marriott group, Ms. Catlina Susan  worked as the Chief Accountant at the World Trade Center in  Bucharest and as the Economist in the audit department of the  Romanian Bank for Foreign Trade Bancorex SA.  Ms. Susan is married and  has a 13 year old daughter. Ms.Catalina Susan in charge of special events outside of Orran.
Elina Markaryan
Elina Markaryan was born in Yerevan, Armenia. She holds MSc in Public Policy and Administration from London School of Economics and possesses project management and consulting experience in business development management. Her career spans from working at the President’s Office in Armenia, to German International Cooperation (GIZ) and United Nations. She was responsible for many forums and expos introducing Armenia at the global level. Currently, she holds a position of Public Affairs and Communication Director at Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia and is responsible for Government Relationship, Stakeholders, Communication as well as Corporate Social Responsibility practices, design and implementation addressing local needs and priorities. She is also one of the Directors on the AmCham Board. Ms. Elina Markaryan oversees the work of the Academic Department at Orran.
Victoria Aslanian
Golden Grape ArMas CEO, Victoria Armen Aslanian studied Art History in Florence, Italy, and continued her education at UC Berkeley where she received her BA degree. In 2009, she repatriated to Armenia to partake in her father’s vision and venture which involved developments in the agricultural, wine & brandy, and tourism sectors. Victoria received the Best Brand by a Woman Entrepreneur award from the Prime Minister of Armenia in 2014. She  presented Armenia’s revived wine legacy at The Council of Europe in Strasbourg in 2013, at the Davos du’Vin, Italy, in 2014 & 2015, among many other public appearances and speeches in Armenia and abroad. In 2016, Victoria was the first Armenian judge and presenter at the Asian Wine and Spirit’s competition in Beijing, and had the honor of representing her country the following year at Mundus Vini, in Germany.
Nina Hovnanian
Born in New Jersey, Nina Hovnanian graduated from Columbia University’s Barnard College with degrees in Art History and Diplomatic History. While still a student, Nina co-founded a company that distributed 35mm music videos to movie theaters as sponsored entertainment before the feature films. This experience opened her eyes to the concept of cause-related marketing. Her fundraising skills were put to good use as director of development for the New York Academy of Art, and later for the Princess Grace Foundation (PGF). Following her tenure at PGF, Nina started her eponymous couture label Nina Hovnanian Couture designing evening wear and women’s and home accessories for the high end market in New York and Aspen, Co. Her exclusive couture designs were tagged: “Designed in the USA, lovingly embellished by Armenia’s talented artisans”. In 2001 Nina moved to Yerevan to continue her design work, and to develop and run the Armenian Tourism Development Agency. Under her tenure, incoming tourism grew from 40,000 in 2002 to over 700,000 at the time of ATDA’s closing in 2010. To complement her efforts in developing Armenia’s tourism as a worldclass destination, Nina opened Treasures of Armenia, a gallery featuring Armenian fine and folk art, hand made artisan works, and couture designer clothing and accessories. Her efforts included a desire to produce consistently high quality items with practical design earmarked for both the growing tourist market, and for export. Her own designs have been exported to over 40 countries worldwide. In 2015 Vahakn Hovnanian named Nina his successor as CEO of Hovnanian International, developer of Vahakni and Ararat Valley Country Club, Yerevan’s first gated, western-style residential community, and the first country club in the Caucasus.
Irina Seylanyan
Irina Seylanyan is the Chief Executive Officer of HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc.  She   joined HSBC in 1997 and occupied a number of senior managerial positions within HSBC Group, including in Armenia, Malta and the United Kingdom. Ms. Seylanyan also served as a Non-Executive Director on a number of Boards.  Ms. Seylanyan is a graduate of  the Armenian State Engineering University and has qualification of Chartered Certified Accountant ACCA from  the United Kingdom.  Ms. Seylanyan’s areas of expertise include strategic planning and execution, business development, organizational restructuring and board engagement.  Ms. Seylanyan will oversee the banking policy and the responsible management of finances at Orran.
Deborah Grieser
Deborah Grieser served as USAID Mission Director in Armenia from 2016 to 2020.As a career member of the U.S. Senior Foreign Service, she served in several countries in Africa, in Ukraine and in Washington, D.C., leading multicultural teams in the oversight of U.S. Government assistance programs.  She currently serves as an advisor to USAID’s Office of Human Capital and Talent Management.  Born and raised in Springfield, Illinois, Ms. Grieser earned a B.S. in Accounting from the University of Illinois and a M.S. in National Security from the National War College.  Her experience developing credit union cooperatives as a Peace Corps Volunteer in southern Africa inspired her to pursue a rewarding career in international development.  Ms. Grieser lives in Washington, D.C. with her husband, Kirk.
Arevshat  Meliksetyan
Arevshat  Meliksetyan is the CEO, Chairman of the Board of Directors of INGO ARMENIA INSURANCE COMPANY.  He has extensive experience working in the insurance sector and has the education to claim it.  Mr. Melikseyan holds a Master of Business Administration from American University of Armenia, and has an MBA from Cambridge University, Judge Business School, UK.  He also holds a  Chartered Insurance Institute, UK CII Level 3 Certificate in Insurance. Mr. Meliksetyan  speaks Armenian, Russian and English fluently.