Board of Directors and Founders
Armine K. Hovannisian with her husband Raffi K. Hovannisian founded Orran in the year 2000. Mrs. Hovannisian was born in Armenia, and moved with her family to the United States as a young child. She holds a B.A. in Diplomacy and World Affairs from Occidental College, and a Juries Doctorate degree from the School of Law of the University of California in Los Angeles (UCLA).She was a practicing civil litigator in Los Angeles prior to moving to Armenia with her husband and their children. Before assuming her current post as Executive Director of Junior Achievement of Armenia, Mrs. Hovannisian was the Director of Project Hope. The Hovannisians are the parents of five children. Mrs. Hovannisian currently serves as the Chairman of the Orran Board of Directors.
Raffi K. Hovannisian
Raffi K. Hovannisian  with his wife Armine K. Hovannisian founded Orran in the year 2000. Mr. Hovannisian served as independent Armenia's first Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1991-1992. He holds a JD from Georgetown University Law Center and a MMLD from the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University. Mr. Hovannisian is the founding director of the Armenian Center for National and International Studies. He has held a number of positions namely Executive Chairman of "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund (1998) and Chief of Department of Information and Publications in the Republic of Armenia. He is also the founder and director of the Armenian Bar Association.Mr. Hovannisian practiced international law and civil litigation in the firms of Hill, Farrer and Burrill, Whitman & Ransom, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan, Coudert Brothers (1985-1989); and was a lecturer of Armenian History at Tufts University (1981-1982). He also served as a member of                                                                                          Republic of Armenia’s Parliament. Mr. Hovannisian is not a Board member of Orran.
Krikor Krikorian
Krikor Krikorian was born in Palestine and moved with his family to Cyprus in 1948 and then to the UK in 1960. He holds a BSc Chemical Engineering Degree from Manchester University. After 12 years with Exxon, he formed his own consulting company with two other colleagues, and helped to establish KBC Advanced Technologies, one of the major independent consultancy companies in the downstream oil refining industry. He served on the board of KBC until its floatation on the UK stock market in 1997. Upon his first visit to Armenia he became aware of the need for Orran's work and since his retirement in 2001, he has served as Advisor and Financial Director of Orran Board of Directors. Currently also oversees fund raising activities in the USA
Ara Krikorian
Ara Krikorian holds a BEng Degree in Civil Engineering from Liverpool University in addition to an MSc from London University (Imperial College). Mr. Krikorian has lived and worked long-term in over 10 countries with short-term work visits to an additional 10 countries. After his first visit to Armenia in 2003 as a volunteer to work on the Yerevan Orran project, he became the Project Manager of the Vanadzor construction project which was completed within budget and the 16 month construction schedule. Mr. Krikorian currently supervises the domestic and overseas grant applications and the maintenance of the Orran buildings.
Susan Yacubian Klein
Susan Yacubian Klein was born in Boston , Massachusetts, graduated from Vassar College and received a Master's degree in education from Columbia Teacher's College and a second Master's degree from Rutgers University in counseling psychology. Her early career was in education and educational administration. From 1984 through 1993, Ms. Klein was the Director of Admission at Solebury School in New Hope, Pennsylvania. Since 1993, she has been living and working in Armenia on NGO development and income generation projects including the establishment of the Armenia Craft Center. From 1998 to 2006, Ms. Klein worked at the Armenia Tree Project as Country Director and the President of the ATP Foundation. She currently is consulting on an income generation project in India. Ms. Klein  joined the Orran Board of Director's in April 2000 and served as Chairperson from 2003 to 2006. Ms. Klein is currently an advisor to the Orran                                                Board.
Hendrik Beye
Hendrik Beye graduated as a Business Economist from the College of Hotel Management in Leipzig, following a culinary apprenticeship. He started his professional career at the “Kulturhaus des Handwerks” Hotel in Magdeburg where he first took on the position of Restaurant Manager and was later promoted to Assistant Manager and Executive Chef. Hendrik gained more culinary experience as Executive Chef in various Hotels in Germany and Prague, such as the entire management of all restaurant and catering in Hannover Airport and working for more than 10 years for Moevenpick International, an Switzerland Hotel chain . In 2002 he joined Marriott International as Food & Beverage Manager at the Courtyard by Marriott Berlin-Teltow and went on to hold positions as Director of Food & Beverage to the Hamburg Marriott Hotel as well as at the Warsaw Marriott Hotel. He took on his first General Manager assignment at the Renaissance Aktau                                                                                        Hotel in Kazakhstan. In October 2014 he was promoted to General Manager Position of the Armenia Marriott.
Paul Edgar
Paul joined HSBC in 1994 and was appointed to the position of Chief Executive Officer of HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC in July 2016. He has held a variety of roles including segment head in Commercial Banking in Australia and Hong Kong and Regional Head of Transaction Banking in the Middle East. Further assignments include roles in Japan, Saudi Arabia, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, London and Mauritius. He studied at Edinburgh University and subsequently received a degree in Financial Service from Manchester University and a post-graduate diploma from Napier University.  Paul is married with one daughter.
Elina Markaryan
Elina Markaryan was born in Yerevan, Armenia. She holds MSc in Public Policy and Administration from London School of Economics and possesses project management and consulting experience in business development management. Her career spans from working at the President’s Office in Armenia, to German International Cooperation (GIZ) and United Nations. She was responsible for many forums and expos introducing Armenia at the global level. Currently, she holds a position of Public Affairs and Communication Director at Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia and is responsible for Government Relationship, Stakeholders, Communication as well as Corporate Social Responsibility practices, design and implementation addressing local needs and priorities. She is also one of the Directors on the AmCham Board.
Mimi Zarookian
Mimi Zarookian is an adjunct instructor at the American University of Armenia since 2013 teaching Freshman English. Before moving to Armenia, Ms. Zarookian worked with the Burbank Unified School District as an intervention teacher 2013- 2014, classroom teacher 1996-2013 and at risk advisor/counselor 1986–1996. From 1973 to 1975. Ms. Zaookian was with the Los Angeles Unified School District as a classroom teacher.
Ms. Zaookian holds a BA from Northridge in English Literature and a Master of Arts from California State University, Northridge.