Currently, Orran has 21 full time, 28 part time staff and 37 volunteers helping in all aspects of Orran's operation in our two centers in Yerevan & Vanadzor, serving 85 elderly and 200 children, ranging in ages from six to sixteen years.
A selection of the staff is presented below
Armine K. Hovannisian - Acting Director
Armine K. Hovannisian with her husband Raffi K. Hovannisian founded Orran in the year 2000. Mrs. Hovannisian was born in Armenia, and moved with her family to the United States as a young child. She holds a B.A. in Diplomacy and World Affairs from Occidental College, and a Juries Doctorate degree from the School of Law of the University of California in Los Angeles (UCLA).She was a practicing civil litigator in Los Angeles prior to moving to Armenia with her husband and their children. Before assuming her current post as Executive Director of Junior Achievement of Armenia, Mrs. Hovannisian was the Director of Project Hope. The Hovannisians are the parents of five children. Mrs. Hovannisian currently serves as the Chairman of the Orran Board of Directors and looks over the daily operations at the centers.
Susanna Manukyan - Public Relations Manager
A theatre critic by profession, Ms. Manukyan has been with Orran since the very first days of its foundation. For over 15 years she has demonstrated exemplary devotion to Orran. Her responsibilities include working with the media and with donors to ensure coverage and publicity for Orran events.
Natalya Tumanova - Accountant
Mrs. Tumanova is a graduate of Yerevan Polytechnic Institute with a degree in Electrical Engineering, she worked for almost twenty years as a Senior Engineer at the Yerevan Scientific Research Institute of Mathematical Machines. In 1992, Mrs. Tumanova made a career change, studying to become a certified accountant. Since then, she has worked for several local business enterprises as chief accountant. She first came to Orran as a contractual accountant in July 2001; in July 2002, she joined the staff as the organization's full-time accountant. Mrs. Tumanova is fluent in Armenian, Russian and is proficient in
Satine Manukyan - Nurse
Satine Manukyan was born in Yerevan in 1988. She graduated from the Yerevan State Medical College "Erebouni” specializing in Allergy Nursing. She worked in a community polyclinic for 3 years and supervised laboratory analysis in a private laboratory.
Ms. Manukyan joined Orran in July 2014 to attend to the daily medical needs of the children and elderly.  Concurrently, she is a student of biology at the Yerevan State University.
Sona Malkhasyan – Academic Coordinator
Sona Maslkhasyan joined Orran in 2008 as Front Desk Receptionist. After giving birth to her beautiful daughter Mari, she returned to Orran as Academic Coordinator in August 2014.Ms. Malkhasyan holds a BA in Chemistry and Ecology from the Yerevan State Engineering University. She has also taken piano lessons for two years at the Department of Culture of the Yerevan State Pedagogical University. She has always been active in organizing various events to enhance the children's cultural and spiritual enrichment.
Ruzanna Durunts - Fundraiser
Ruzanna Durunts has a strong background in sales and management. Her experience includes working as Business Development Manager and Product Owner at Energize Global Services, and Chain Store Manager at Z&A and OVS clothing stores. She is a graduate of the Yerevan Brusov State University of Language and Social Sciences with majors in Russian Language and Literature and Foreign Languages. Along with Manana Mananyan, Ruzanna will be in charge of fundraising for Orran's operations
Marina Ghazaryan - Social Worker for the Elderly, the Children and the Families
Marina Ghazaryan was born in 1980. She graduated from "Urartu" University with a degree in Medical Psychology and Psychotherapy.
Before joining Orran in 2008. Ms. Ghazaryan worked as a freelance sociologist for the World Bank Research Group and as a psychologist in "A. Khalatyan" College.
Ms. Ghazaryan is fluent in Russian and proficient in English.
Astghik Hovhannisyan - Teacher
Astghik Hovhanissyan was born in Yerevan in 1969. She graduated from Khachatur Abovyan Yerevan State Pedagogical Institute in 1990. She has extensive teaching experience in the Aragatsotn region. From 1994 to 1998, she worked at Kindergarden #9 in Yerevan. She joined Orran in August 2004, as the junior’s group teacher. She is fluent in Armenian and Russian. She is married and has two daughters.
Elizaveta Soghomonyan - Office Administrator
Elizaveta Soghmonyan has been with Orran for years and now she`s handling office administration issues. She`s responsible for managing our office equipment, coordinationg office activities and operations to secure efficiency and compliance to company policies. Elizaveta keeps stock of office supplies and places orders when necessary.
Ani Hovhannisyan - English Teacher
Ani Hovhannisyan was born in 1992 in Yerevan. She grew up in Russia and returned to Armenia in 2009. She graduated from Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University in 2015. Started working as an English teacher in 2014 at PASS language center. Ms.Ani joined Orran in November 2016.
Ernest Voskanyan – Pottery Teacher
Ernest Voskanyan was born in Yerevan in 1989. He received his degree at “Bats” University as a designer and artist. He specializes in pottery, ceramics, sculpture and painting. During his career, he worked at the National Center of Aesthetics in Armenia and participated in a number of exhibitions, including “Street Art” in Yerevan. In 2012, he joined Orran’s staff as the pottery teacher.
Emma Grigoryan - Chief Cook
Emma Grigoryan was born in 1962 in the village of Her- Her of the Vaik region. Ms. Grigoryan graduated from the native village secondary school and studied culinary arts .In 1982-1983, she worked as an assistant cook in Jermuk Sanatorium.
She is fluent in Armenian and Russian. Ms. Grigoryan joined Orran in September 2004 as a full time cook. Since September 2014 she has been the Chief Cook of Orran's center in Yerevan.