The Senior Group (age: 13 to 16)
During the past few years, the attendance of the senior group of students of Orran was very low.  Their absenteeism was a result of their disinterest and low motivation. Some of them would come to Orran to get their meal and leave right away since they were not interested nor did they feel a sense of belonging. As of May 2013, things changed thanks to their newly hired teacher: Aram Abajyan. He was able to give the teenagers a reason to come to Orran. Plus, the group is more and more involved in the workshops and their interests have grown. It is a pleasure to see the students’ work in the workshops, something that was not functioning well in the past. The interactions amongst the students of the senior group now are great and serve as a good example for the little ones at Orran. Their rooted friendships along with the proper academic and vocational training received at Orran will definitely help them become better citizens.
Lianna and Anahit Mirzoyan
Lianna and Anahit Mirzoyan were spotted on Armenia TV in the year 2009.  They were in a horrible and deplorable situation since they had lost their mother, and witnessed her death when she tried aborting her 3rd child. They had come to Orran for 2 and half years but were deported to Russia because of their father’s job situation. They returned to Yerevan last year and their paternal grandmother, who takes care of them, contacted Orran’s teacher: Asdghik Hovhannisyan who then contacted the school’s (#23) principal. Upon her request, the children were admitted to school and placed in a “livable space”. They joined Orran in October 2012 and are happy. They both show progress in school and their former classmates are thrilled to have them back.
Two Best Friends Making A Living
Vatche Vardanyan 17 years old and Arthur Simonyan 18 years old, are best friends. They have many things in common: they both come from economically deprived families, they are the eldest of three siblings, they have not completed high school, and they came to Orran with the resolution that they would like to learn to repair cellular phones.
Orran through a grant from the Open Society Institute was able to include them in a special program where young people are set up for apprenticeship with skillful masters.  Although the going price being charged by the masters in this field was $500, the master that was approached by Orran, learning of the family situation of the young men was generous to give a 50% discount on his fee.
The friends did well.  They were eager to learn, they had a caring master and within a few months they could manage to do the work alone.  Subsequently, Vatche and Arthur submitted a business plan to Orran to open their small shop.  Orran gave each of the boys $300, which put together, was good seed money to start their small operation. Since February of 2012, the boys are leasing a small shop in the district of Arabkir and repairing phones six days a week.
“Sometimes we make good money, sometimes we have no business, but the important thing is that we now have a trade and we can earn enough money to take care of our family’s basic needs” states Vatche.