The Armenian ethnic comedy visionary Ashot Ghazaryan, who has found a wide audience since the early 1980s, never ends a show without a standing ovation from the entire audience. The audience simply loves Ashot Ghazaryan! And Orran audience is no exception.
The folk and pop culture comedy icon has been performing for Armenian audiences both in his native country of Armenia and abroad for decades. Ghazaryan defined an era with his hilariously bold, satirical, uniquely cultural comedy shows. He represents the lifestyle, traditions, and customs of various regions of Armenia and enjoys a remarkable reputation for his Armenian folktale comedy performances. Each of his unique comedy shows lead us on a narrative journey through our folk culture, history and traditions with a hilarious punch-line that never falls short. He has remained true to his commitment to assist the vulnerable children of Orran. Every year, at least twice, Mr. Ghazaryan, visits Orran to have a performance. It is a day that children long look forward to.